Dexter in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Forest Lawn Cemetery

Inscription. Forest Lawn Cemetery was part of a parcel owned by Samuel Dexter, who came to Michigan in 1824 from New York State. He purchased 926 acres of land that was incorporated as the village of Dexter. For years, Dexter offered cemetery plots free to anyone. To this day the cemetery includes a potter's field.

In 1826, when Washtenaw County was organized apart from Wayne County, Dexter was appointed a judge. He and his second wife are buried here, as is the Civil War hero Colonel Harrison Jeffords. Also buried here are Nathaniel and Sylvester Noble, the first settlers of Dexter Township, as well as the Newkirk and Copland families, and Calvin Fillmore, brother of U.S. President Millard Fillmore.

Erected by Washtenaw County Historic Distric Commission. (Marker Number DV-23.)

Sword in hand Jeffords leapt forward and struggled with a Confederate for his beloved banner. One account states that Jeffords “his hat off, his eyes flashing with the light of battle, with sword drawn…”
(Submitted on April 24, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

Lichgate for Forest Lawn. The 'Y' is missing.
3. Colonel Harrison Jeffords
Col.
H.H. Jeffords
Of the 4. Mich Infantry Vol.
Killed at the Battle of
Gettysburg July 3, 1863
Aged 26 Years
4. Forest Lawn Cemetery
Plots of Forest Lawn showing location for those mentioned on the historical marker. A note says a veteran from every major U.S. armed conflict since The Civil War is buried here.
Public domain c. 1860
5. Judge Samuel W. Dexter