Near Nicholasville in Jessamine County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Jackson

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, February 4, 2019
Defending Camp Nelson
Designed to hold the middle of Camp Nelson's northern line, Fort Jackson is 280 feet deep and 300 feet wide with breastworks ten feet high. It is a lunette — a four-sided, unenclosed fort. It is one of three forts on the northern line that mounted artillery. Although it had 13 gun platforms, it never mounted more than seven guns: six 12-pounder Napoleon cannons and one 30-pounder Parrott. The fort also had a powder magazine.

A Nearly Impenetrable Fortification
Fort Jackson was braced, or revetted, on the inside wall by wooden planks. Bundles of sticks called facines braced the inside of the embrasures. Bedrock made it impossible to dig the ditch in front of the fort as deep as regulations specified. To compensate, engineers made the ditch wider and placed a barrier of felled trees in it. Made of cedar and thorn-locust trees, the barrier, called an abatis, was nearly impenetrable.

Named for General James S. Jackson
Kentuckian James Streshly Jackson gave up his seat in the U.S. House of Representatives to raise the 3rd Kentucky Cavalry (U.S.). Born September 27, 1823, in Fayette County, he attended Centre College in Danville and studied law at Transylvania University in Lexington. After
serving in the Mexican War he returned to his law practice and entered politics. In 1861, he ran as a Unionist and won a seat in Congress. When the war began he resigned to serve in the Union Army. In July 1862, Jackson earned the rank of brigadier general of volunteers. He died at the Battle of Perryville, Kentucky, on October 8, 1862, as he tried to rally his men. He is buried in Riverside Cemetery in Hopkinsville, Kentucky.

“Fort Jackson is comparatively low, as a line from Nelson to Taylor passes about 15 feet above its crest. This allows Forts Nelson and Taylor to fire over it with safety in protecting each other. The guns on its faces protect the ground to the front while those on the flanks enfilade the abatis line from Fort Nelson to Battery Pope.” — Chief Engineer John R. Gilliss, September 15, 1864

Caption: Fort Jackson would have looked much like Federal Fort No. 9 outside of Atlanta, Georgia.

Erected by Kentucky's Civil War Heritage Trail, Civil War Discovery Trail and National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.

Courtesy of Thomas and Helen Martin, February 4, 2019
3. Fort Jackson Marker Detail