Danville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of Dan River Fabrics

Inscription.
The "HOME" sign is part of the iconic, red neon "Home of the River Fabrics" sign that was located on top of Danville's historic White Mill (No. 8) Mill is the only surviving building of the Riverside Division of Dan River Inc. — Danville's textile company that employed thousands of local people over a span of 125 years.

A second "Home of Dan River Fabrics" sign also formerly sat on top of a building in the Schoolfield Mills Division, west of downtown.

The Danville Historical Society purchased and stored the White Mills's sign until 2015, when several of the letters were taken out of storage, repaired and displayed. For nearly 60 years the sign remained a welcoming beacon to visitors and to residents returning home to Danville. Now thanks to a creative local initiative, these four letters are welcoming people home once again.