Jarbidge in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jarbidge Jail

Inscription.

Built after the town was removed from the U.S. Forest by a 1911 Presidential proclamation it replaced the constable's home or Forest Service cabin to restrain rowdy miners and hold suspects for arrival of a sheriff's deputy. A colorful story tells of a burly miner frequently using the bunk to raise the roof to slip out and return to the saloon, climbing back in his cell before morning. Most noted prisoner was Ben Kuhl who robbed the Rogerson-Jarbidge Stage in December 1916 killing Fred Searcy the driver. The last mail stage coach robbery in the U.S. and first conviction based on a bloody palmprint. It was last used about 1945.
Dedicated June 12, 1998
By Lucinda Jane Saunders
Chapter 1881
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1998 by Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881, E Clampus Vitus.

this postal address: 72 Main Street, Jarbidge NV 89826, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Ghost Town entry. (Submitted on April 25, 2021.)
2. Jarbidge, Nevada Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on April 25, 2021.)