Lithonia in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Lynching in America / Mob Violence in Lithonia

Community Remembrance Project

Lynching in America
Following the Civil War, violent resistance to rights for African Americans, a need for cheap labor, and an ideology of white supremacy led to fatal violence against Black women, men, and children. Thousands of Black people were the victims of racial terror lynching in the United States between 1877 and 1950. Lynching emerged as the most public and notorious form of racial terrorism and violence, intended to intimidate Black people and enforce racial hierarchy and segregation. Many African Americans were lynched following accusations of violating social customs, engaging in interracial relationships, committing crimes, even when there was no evidence tying the accused to any offense. African Americans accused of these alleged offenses often faced hostile suspicion and a presumption of guilt that made them vulnerable to mob violence and lynching. White mobs regularly displayed complete disregard for the legal system, seizing their victims from jails, prisons, courtrooms, or out of police hands without fear of legal repercussions. Racial terror lynchings often included burnings and mutilation, sometimes in front of crowds numbering in the thousands In many cases, the names of lynching victims were not recorded, revealing the indifference towards the injustices committed against
them. Although many victims of racial terror lynching will never be known, at least 592 racial terror lynchings have been documented in Georgia.

Mob Violence in Lithonia
After Reconstruction was abandoned in 1877, white mobs from Lithonia terrorized the Black community through lynchings that denied Black people their constitutional rights and equal protection under the law. On July 27, 1887, a white mob from Lithonia lynched Reuben Hudson near the Georgia Railroad stop in Redan. Mr. Hudson lived in Covington but worked in Redan. On July 26th, a white woman in Redan reported being assaulted by a "short and heavy set, and very black" man. Low on train fare that day, Mr. Hudson walked 11 miles from Redan to Conyers and boarded a train closer to home. A conductor presumed Mr. Hudson fit the woman's description and had him arrested in Covington. The next morning, as police officers escorted Mr. Hudson back to Redan by train, an angry mob of white men boarded at Lithonia, intent on lynching him. Though legally required to protect Mr. Hudson, the officers handed him over to the mob in Redan without resistance. Despite his pleas of innocence, the mob dragged and tortured Mr. Hudson before hanging him to a tree. Five years later, on April 2, 1892, a white mob from Lithonia began to chase two unidentified Black men after a young
white girl reported an assault. When the mob returned to Lithonia without the men, it was reported that "it was generally understood that they were lynched." Despite a functioning legal system in DeKalb County, mob participants were not held accountable for these lynchings.

Erected 2021 by Equal Justice Initiative, Dekalb Remembrance Project.

3. Marker located in William A. Kelly Park.
Marker can be just seen on left under tree branches.

More about this marker. Originally the marker unveiling ceremony was scheduled for April 4, 2020, but the ceremony was postponed due to Covid-19 until February 23rd, 2021.

1. EJI article on the dedication of the marker. (Submitted on April 25, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Lynching in the United States. According to the Tuskegee Institute, 4,743 people were lynched between 1882 and 1968 in the United States, including 3,446 African Americans and 1,297 whites. (Submitted on May 8, 2021, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. Local activists are promising to replace this marker that was stolen. Lithonia police believe someone stole the marker about a week ago. (Submitted on February 29, 2024, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

4. Lynching in America Marker along Max Cleland Blvd.