Rio Vista in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Humphrey the Humpback Whale

Richard Fonbuens, Age 12
Donated by: Silva's Memorial's
Vallejo-Antioch, Ca. Dedicated Jan. 31, 1986
John Silva, Proprietor

More about this marker. The marker is located outside of the Rio Vista City Hall, where Main Street dead ends at the Sacramento River.

Regarding Humphrey the Humpback Whale. In the fall of 1985 a male humpback whale, christened Humphrey, became the most famous whale since Moby Dick by errantly swimming into San Francisco Bay and up the Sacramento River as far as Rio Vista, thus providing endless fodder for television news. He eventually made his way back to the ocean with more than a little assistance from the US Army and various wildlife agencies. The City of Rio Vista has commemorated his visit with this marker.

1. Humphrey the Whale. Wikipedia's article on Humphrey, detailing his trip up the Sacramento River. Includes pictures. (Submitted on March 19, 2009.)
2. Humphrey the Humpback Whale and VFW Markers - Wide Shot

2. "Before Tolay, there was Humphrey the humpback". San Francisco Chronicle article by Bill Van Niekerken Dec. 29, 2015 (Submitted on October 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Humphrey's Journey
View of the Sacramento River looking north from Humphrey's marker site. In the distance is the Rio Vista bridge, a direct lift drawbridge constructed in 1944. The bridge marks the approximate northern boundary of Humphrey's journey.
Steve Ringman, The Chronicle, unknown
4. Humphrey the whale in the delta near Rio Vista.