Danville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tobacco Heritage Mural

Inscription.
This mural, created by noted artist West Hardin, recalls a time when growers from throughout the Piedmont would bring their flue-cured, "bright leaf" tobacco to Danville to be sold, first by bateaux, using the Dan River canal system, then by rail or wagon. Piles of loose-leaf tobacco, which allowed for the inspection of individual leaves, were sold under the lilting cadence of auctioneers taking bids. This became known as the Danville System and soon became an industry standard. By the late nineteenth century, Danville's Tobacco Warehouse district had become a regional hub for the processing, storage and distribution of the popular "golden leaf."

The Historic Murals Committee and the River District Association proudly dedicate this mural to the families, growers, laborers, warehouse owners, processors and auctioneers who made Danville "The World's Best Tobacco Market."

Erected 2016 by The Historic Murals Committee and the River District Association.

2. Tobacco Heritage Mural