Hillsborough in Orange County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Town of Hillsborough

Established 1754

— Welcome —

Inscription.
Established as the Orange County seat in 1754 where the Great Indian Trading Path crossed the Eno River, Hillsborough appears much as it did in the 18th century. Known as the "capital of the back country," Hillsborough was the scene of many dramatic events taking place prior to the Revolutionary War and the base of operations for both British and Continental forces during the Revolution. It has retained an impressive collection of buildings sites and landscapes that reflect its important role during the Colonial period through North Carolina's textile mill heritage.

Today, Hillsborough encompasses a large historic district with residential neighborhoods and a considerable number of locally owned restaurants and retail shops providing a vibrant place to stroll, take in the scenery, and explore an array of treasures. Its downtown historic district, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, features over 100 late 18th and early 19th century buildings — many open to the public.

Begin your visit at the Alexander Dickson House (c. 1790), as the house now serves as the Orange County Visitors Center offering brochures, maps, orientation video, exhibits, and a gift shop.

Settlements & SettlersWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1754.