Boerne in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ye Kendall Inn

Inscription.

The center section of this vernacular Greek Revival structure was built in 1859 as a home for Erastus and Sarah Reed, who had come to Boerne from Georgia. Under later occupants, the home often served as lodging for those traveling through the area. In 1878 owners C.J. Roundtree and W.L. Wadsworth expanded the building, which they named the Boerne Hotel, to accommodate visitors attracted to the area by its healthful climate. A later owner, Dr. H.J. Barnitz, adopted the name "Ye Kendall Inn" in 1909. The inn features a 2-story gallery and a wide symmetrical facade.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962

3. The view of the Kendall Inn and marker from the road