Wauseon in Fulton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Caspar Church

Inscription. The four stones imbedded in the canopy pillars are inscribed with an ancient Greek symbol: IHC - the first-three letters of Jesus' name in Greek. The stones came from our second church, on Clinton Street in Wauseon. The church no longer exists; but some remnants remain such as these four stones and this cornerstone showing that St. Caspar's Church was erected in 1895. Bishop Ignatius Horstman from the Cleveland Diocese dedicated this church on September 6, 1896, in honor of St. Caspar, but the stone was engraved mistakenly as St. Casper. It is believed Fr. Delbaere, the pastor in 1875, named St. Caspar as the patron saint of this church. Caspar along with Melchior and Balthasar were the Magi who were directed to the Christ Child in Bethlehem by the mysterious star, according to the 8th century English historian, St. Bede.

3. St. Caspar Church
4. Cornerstone from the 1895 church building