Near Carlisle in Bourbon County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Edward Boone

Inscription. Edward Boone was killed by Indians here on the banks of Boone Creek on Oct. 4, 1780, while hunting with his brother Daniel. He was buried here the next day by Daniel and a party from Boone’s Station, near Athens, Ky, where Edward, Daniel and their families lived at the time, along with 15 other families. The original gravestone was erected by the DAR in the 1920’s.

Dedicated November 1998 by: Rochelle Evans Cochrane, Russell Lain Ready, and Dell Boone Ariola of the Edward Boone Memorial Committee, With special thanks to: Landowners Ron and Phyllis Isaac Master Stone Mason Stanley Matherly, and the Boone Society, Inc. stone- Edw’d Boone VA Mil Rev War

Erected 1998 by Rochelle Evans Cochrane, Russell Lain Ready, and Dell Boone Ariola of the Edward Boone Memorial Committee, Ron and Phyllis Isaac Master Stone Mason Stanley Matherly, the Boone Society, Inc.

More about this marker. Marker is at the Edward Bone Cemetery on the south side of See Rd., half way between Rt 537 and Rt 57, it is south across Boone Creek, there are stepping stones, but no bridge.

2. Edward Boone's 1920s DAR gravestone