Cynthiana in Harrison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Korean War Memorial

1. Korean War Memorial
Those who gave their lives to stop the advance of Communism

Korean Service Medal
This memorial is dedicated to those from Harrison County who served with honor and valor to preserve the cause of freedom and halted aggression against the Republic of South Korea
Charles L. Allen • George R. Angel • Jackie R. Angel • Charles M. Antle • Randall Ashbrook • Emmit Ashley • James L. Barnett • Robert D. Bastin • Henry L. Bell • Howard R. Benson • Albert E. Berry • Hobert L. Biddie • Audry P. Boone • Henry N. Bruce, Jr. • Harry Brunker • Robert F. Burden • Kenneth Burns • Paul S. Burton • Randall R. Caswell • Robert E. Chambers • Thomas E. Clifford • Verlon R. Cline • Billy Cobb • Delmer G. Cole • Charles R. Conrad • Joseph C. Cook • William T. Cook • Donald R. Cooper • Amos Corbin, Jr. • James L. Cordray • James W. Coy • Floyd H. Criswell • Marcellus P. Custard • George H. Darnell, Jr. • Harold E. Denniston • George T. Donovan • Alfred J. Doyle • Leo T. Duckworth • Albert G. Ecklar • Henry J. Elam • Walter C. Estes • Harold W. Faulconer • Charles A. Feeback • Wallace B. Feix • Cornelius Fitzgerald, Jr. • William A. Fitzgerald • Eugene S. Flora • Charles L. Fowler • Hubert Fryman • Robert L. Fryman • James H. Garrison
• Forrest Gill • Joe T. Groves • Paul E. Groves • Harold M. Hall • Grover H. Harding • James E. Harding • Newton Harding, Jr. • Harry E. Harney • George L. Harp • George A. Harper • George F. Hawkins • Jack B. Hayes • John C. Hendricks • Cleon Henry • Edward A. Herrington • Kenneth J. Hewitt • David L. Hicks • James H. Highlander • Wallace Hill • Elmer Himes • Dallas C. Hisle • Zeb Hopkins, Jr. • Carl Hounchell • Franklin Howard, Jr. • John R. Hudgins • Joseph B. Hudgins • James L. Humphrey • Roy E. Johnson, Jr. • Elmer L. Jones • Ralph E. Jones • Donald L. Judy • Charles W. Juett • Raymond L. Juett • Cecil Kearns • J. Felix King, Jr. • William T. Kinney • Milton Knight • Lyle B. LaCore • Kenneth Landrum • Lester T. Lawson • Edward R. Lea • William T. Lee • Almond J. Lewis • Ralph M. Light • Henry F. Linville, Jr. • Billy R. Lykins • Joe Malone, Jr. • Charles E. Mardis • Fred J. Marsh • John O. Marsh • Calvin W. Marshall • Harry M. Marshall • James R. Marshall • Kenneth E. Marshall • Howard W. Mastin • Frank G. Matthews • Donald K. Mattox • Glen McCauley • Ray M. McCauley • Roscoe McDuffey • William C. McKinley • Douglas W. McLoney • Paul D. McNabb • Harold E. McNees • Carl E. McRoberts, Sr. • William R. Megibben • Bob Middleton • Albert L. Moore
2. Korean War Memorial
• William T. Moore • George B. Nichols • Gordon D. Northcutt • Stanley R. Northcutt • Albert O. Nutgrass • Leonard Oakley • Thomas V. Palmer • Donnie Perkins • Billy C. Perraut • Frazier J. Phillips • William C. Phillips • Ira T. Pope • George L. Price, Jr. • Jack S. Price • James R. Price • Teddy Price • Harold E. Pulliam • Marion Rankin • James T. Rawlings • Richard O. Raymond • Elmer Reed • Leslie Reed, Jr. • John I. Reeves • Richard L. Richie, Jr. • Russell Richie, Jr. • Paul Ritchie • James H. Robinson • Robert W. Rorer • William H. Rorer • Blanton Sanders • Curtis M. Sanders, Jr. • George D. Schanding • Jefferson Davis Sheldon, Jr. • William K. Simpson • C.B. Slade • Garnett C. Smiley • William A. Smith • Jack L. Spegal • Leonard C. Spence • Charles M. Stakelin • Robert E. Stakelin • John H. Stivers • Herbert H. Stroub • Roy L. Stroub • Billy G. Switzer • Joe W. Taylor • Charles R. Thompson • Harold W. Townsend • Joseph C. Vance • Gerald Wagoner • Donald R. Walker • Frank Whalen, Jr. • Freddie J. Whalen • Paul E. Whalen • James F. Whirls • Ray T. White • McElwyn D. Whiteker • Nelson K. Whiteker • Ralph B. Whitley • Eddie T. Whitson • Freddie W. Whitson • Alva J. Whitton • Leroy Wiggins • Martin Wiggins • Paul M. Wiglesworth • Carlos M. Williams
3. Korean War Memorial
• James W. Williams • Ollie Williams • Rodney Williams • J.T. Williamson • John Winkle • Lester Winkle • Paul Withers • Jessie W. Wood • Harold H. Wright