Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Assembly Hall

Inscription. The Assembly Hall, constructed of granite stone left over from the building of the temple, was completed in 1880. It is a place of public worship, in which visitors are welcome. Although the building is used mainly for conferences of Latter-day Saint congregations located in Salt Lake City and for other Church meetings, it is also available for various cultural and civic functions. The Gothic Revival structure is 68 feet wide and 120 feet long, and the center tower is 130 feet high. The auditorium holds almost 2,000 people, with choir seats for 100. The truncated spires were originally chimneys.

4. Assembly Hall
The marker is located near the steps leading to the entrance doors.