Near Corydon in Henderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Albert B. "Happy" Chandler, 1898-1991

1. Albert B. "Happy" Chandler, 1898-1991 Marker pole
Inscription. This Henderson County native was state senator and lt. gov. before becoming governor in 1935 & 1955. U.S. senator, 1939-45. As baseball commissioner, he approved contract making Jackie Robinson first modern black major league player in 1947. Chandler was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1982.

This colorful orator and two-term governor was born near Corydon, Ky. As governor, Chandler was the driving force behind establishment of the Univ. of Ky. Medical Center, later named in his honor. Buried at Pisgah Presbyterian Church in Versailles. Park Field in Henderson was site of the 1996 Bambino World Series dedicated to “Happy” Chandler.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2309.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 37° 45.202′ N, 87° 41.994′ W. Marker was near Corydon, Kentucky, in Henderson County. Marker was on U.S. 60, 0.1 miles south of Diamond Island

More about this marker. Marker text provided by Kentucky Historical Society.

Harris & Ewing/ Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs division, May 13, 1940