Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Motoring Public 1926

Inscription. With the commissioning of federal U.S. Route 66 in November 1926, Tulsa's Cyrus Avery found himself as a co-creator of something not yet experienced in the early 20th Century America. U.S. 66 took its place within a developing system of inter-state and transcontinental roadways - highways - that would set the American public in motion for the remainder of that century and beyond.

At the first meeting of the U.S. Highway Association the next February (1927), Avery's proposal and motion made U.S. Route 66 "The Main Street of America".

Early vacationers and families headed east and west. Many stopped briefly at this point - the marvelous Crystal City Amusement Park - for picnics, rides on the impressive Zingo rollercoaster, and dancing at the Casa Loma Ballroom.

With the Great Depression, it became a concourse of desperation - yet hope - for Dust-Bowl-driven seekers of any new and possible opportunity. For the Great War, it became a conduit for military equipment and personnel. It welcomed home members of the Greatest Generation and carried their young families to new beginnings.

Route 66 starred in a mid-century American hit song and popular television adventure series which is still seen regularly by viewers around the world.

Ever since, it carries the fruits of American
manufacturing and ingenuity, trucking goods directed by an invisible internet, and accommodates rights-of-way for fiber-optically conducting data and financial transactions alongside many other pathways for the Age of Information.

And, most recently it brought you to this place. You are here:

Welcome