Henning in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henning (Illinois) War Memorial

Pete Coon Confederate • James W. Henderson • Albert M. Lenox • Harry Lenox • Joseph McConnell

Spanish American War - - -
Tom Dougherty

W.W. I - - -
Doug Arthion • Art Beck • John Carpenter • Lester Combs • Dick “Swede” Cornell • Loren Cox • Ernie Deck • Loy Froman • John Henry • Floyd Hollowell • Lester Hollowell • Frances B. King • Eldon Lane • Lesley Lane • Dick Lanham • James A. Lenox • Hugh Logan • Don Mason • Fred Overman • Taylor Overman • Wilson K. Plecker • Ernie Seymour • Jay Stamey • Andrew J. Watson • Andy Watson • Charles Watson • Leon Watson • Oscar Watson • Sidney Watson • Thomas E. Watson • Tommy Watson

W.W. II - - -
Harry L. Allison • Robert M. Allison • Gene Arthion • Joe Arthion • Herbert Ashwood • Robert Ashwood • Warren Beck • George Carpenter • Harold Carpenter • Daniel Chapman • Harley Cole, Jr. • Earl Cramer

Center Section Names

* Denotes Killed in Action

* Dean Edgington • Ralph Elliott • Ben Farnsworth • Lorenzo Farnsworth •
Harlen Fairchild • Herbert Fairchild • * Harry Fredericks • William Fredericks • Lester Hanson • Wayne Holycross • Fred Hudson • Lyle Lane • Wendell Lane • * Donald R. Lucas • Harry C. Lusk • Robert Lusk • Roy Martin • Freeman McConnell • Stanley McConnell • Lyle Mitchell • Walter “Doc” Morgan • Laurence Mumm • Truman O’Banion • Robert L. Phillips • Virgil E. Phillips • Merle Plecker • Calvin Plecker • Calvin Potter • * Robert B. Powell • John Renard • Charles Renz • Winfield Richard • Merrell Robinett • Leslie R. Rush • Laurel Scott • Wallace Simmons • Don Shields • Chester Simpkins • Floyd Simpkins • Harry Simpkins • Homer Simpkins • * Richard Small • Ernest Smith • Erval “Ump” Smith • Harold Smith • Robert Smith • * Robert Stamey • Herbert Starr • Royce Swisher • James Tulley • Bill Tullis • Leroy Tullis • Honar Tutwiler • Verlon Venable • Edward Watson • Eugene Watson • George E. Watson • Houston M. Watson • Katherine G. Watson • Orville “Bruz” Watson • Ralph Watson • Paul White • Harlen Woodrum • Joe Wyman • Lowell Cooley, Sr. • Forrest Lanham • Ethan Alexander • Harold Perry

Right Section
Korean War - - -
Leroy Allison • Arthur L. Bishop • Larry Booher • Paul Combs • Thomas E. Crippin, Sr. • Harold Wayne Esworthy • Gerald W. Goodner • Wendell “Pete” Goodner • James F. King • Eldon
Wayne Lane • Theo McConnell • Jack Milner • Ronald D. Mockbee • Bill R. Neal • Donald Smith • Wilbur Thatcher • John Venable • George Vredenburg • Lowell Vredenburg • Donnie Watson • Gary Watson • Harry P. Watson • James L. Watson • Jerry Watson • Larry Watson • Ronald Watson • Thomas E. Watson, Jr. • Forrest Lanham

Vietnam War - - -
Jackson L. Adams • Gregory J. Baird, I • Terry Bell • Randy W. Crippin • Earl H. Lequire • Alan M. Mackiewicz • Paul F. Mackiewicz • Edward C. McDaniels • Charles O’Neal • Jerry L. Paxton • Robert A. Price • Larry W. Rife • Terry Thomas • Harry “Butch” Watson • Dwight Weathers

Operation Desert Shield - - -
Operation Desert Storm - - -
Ricky J. Crippin • David W. Ford • Tony L. Lequire

Operation Noble Eagle - - -
Operation Iraqi Freedom - - -
Operation Enduring Freedom - - -
Joshua T. Crippin • James “Cade” Potter • Bradley E. Ellis

Peacetime - - -
Richard L. Rush

The War Memorial sits at the corner of the "Donald R. Lucas Memorial Park".
7. Henning (Illinois) War Memorial Marker - - Bell
The Bell behind the War Memorial has a date in the concrete of 1912. It was the original bell from the old school that once stood here. Some of the playground equipment at the park was the original equipment from the school.