Boerne in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ye Kendall Inn

WHY BUILD HERE?

Erastus and Sarah Reed built the central core of the hotel, which is slightly offset from the two wings, in 1859 as a hotel called the "Reed House." Its location between Fredericksburg and San Antonio made it a key stopping point particularly for cattle drivers and military men such as Robert E. Lee.

BUSINESS EXPANDS

J.C. Roundtree and W.L. Wadsworth purchased and expanded the hotel in 1878. They continued the same Greek Revival style, which with its simplicity was an unusual choice when the Victorian style was so popular. As a consequence, it is one of the few surviving resort hotels in Texas with Greek Revival architecture.

"The ancient hostelry has served the weary traveler since the days of the stagecoach and covered wagon when journeying was a chore." - Boerne Star, 1976.

HEALTH RESORT

In 1884, James T. Clark turned the hotel into a health spa with a kitchen that could accommodate dietary regimens, a free daily stagecoach service to San Antonio, and local doctors on call. Nurses and servants could stay at a discount.

THE SOLE OCCUPANT OF YE KENDALL INN

In 1960, Mrs. W. F. Grinnan purchased Ye Kendall Inn to become her home until the late 1980s. She closed it for repairs and lived in it reclusively
until her death.

The Inn joined the National Historic Building Registry in 1976.

DID YOU KNOW?

Major H.C. Wayne of the U.S. Calvary staked camels on Main Plaza. The Secretary of War, Jefferson Davis, experimented with using camels for calvary. The camels had two Arabs and a Turk to oversee them and train soldiers in how to ride and care for them. Since there was no other place to put the camels, they were staked out on Main Plaza.

Captions
Boerne Hotel. 1890.