Receiving Reservoir

Seneca Village Landscape

1. Receiving Reservoir wayside
Inscription.
These stone blocks protruding from the ground beyond this sign are remnants of the western wall of the receiving reservoir, a critical component of the original Croton Aqueduct water supply system. Largely completed in 1842, the aqueduct delivered fresh water from Westchester County to the rapidly growing city. Prior to its construction, city residents drew water from wells or received deliveries from private companies. Contamination of the water supply, prior to the building of the aqueduct, caused many devastating disease outbreaks in the early 19th century.

The reservoir was an example of how urban growth disrupted the community of Seneca Village, despite its remote location. The construction involved trenching and installing pipes along 85th Street and then building the 180-million-gallon stone holding tank, which stretched from 79th Street to 86th Street. Its fortress-like walls, 30 feet high in some places, formed a barrier along the east side of the village.

Erected 2020 by Central Park Conservancy. (Marker Number 10.)

1. Seneca Village. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 28, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Seneca Village Site. Central Park Conservancy website entry:
Links to several related sub-topics (Submitted on April 28, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Seneca Village, New York City. National Park Service entry (Submitted on April 28, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Receiving Reservoir wayside site
with the remnants of the reservoir wall
3. Inset
The water held in the receiving reservoir flowed through pipes under Fifth Avenue to the distributing reservoir, shown here in this 1900 photograph. The reservoir was located between 40th and 42nd Streets, on the site of today’s New York Public Library. From here the water was piped into home and hydrants.
4. Inset
This illustration depicts the receiving reservoir shortly after its completion and shows how it became a tourist attraction. While most of the system was underground, this and other structures served as prominent expressions of an unprecedented feat of engineering and public infrastructure. The houses of Seneca Village would have been in the foreground.
5. Inset
This illustration shows two reservoirs in Central Park: the original receiving reservoir and the second reservoir, constructed in the 1860s in a swamp area to the north. Engineers designed the latter reservoir with a curved outline to harmonize with the design of the park. In the 1930s, the city built the Great Lawn on the site of the original reservoir.
6. The Great Lawn
The site of the original reservoir