Norwich in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Otis Library

Inscription. Joseph Otis, who had earned his fortune elsewhere, returned to his hometown at the age of 70, and wishing to do something lasting for the people of Norwich, founded a public library in his name on this spot. He purchased the land and planned to have the library built after his death, but at the urging of his pastor, he completed construction of the building during his lifetime.

Opening in 1850, under the administration of Otis' handpicked Board of Trustees, Otis Library served the city at this location until it relocated to Main Street in 1962.

This plaque sponsored by
The Otis Library

Erected by The Otis Library.

(marker visible near right [northwest] corner)
3. William F. Bourgun Memorial
(plaque mounted just right of entrance)
By resolution adopted by the Norwich City Council on February 1, 1988, we dedicate this building in honor of William F. Bourgun, who served the Department of Social Services with commitment and distinction from October 1981 until the moment of his untimely death on January 12, 1988. He will always be remembered as a humanitarian, whose spirit, guidance and humor deeply touched and changed the lives of so many, and for this we extend our gratitude, appreciation and love.

"The weary sun hath made a golden set"
—William Shakespeare