Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Happy Hill Overlook

By Devry Becker Jones, April 23, 2021
Inscription.
Many African Americans sought to have their own homes after Emancipation. Although in Salem white landowners sold a few lots to people of color, Moravian Church leaders, under pressure from residents who feared black encroachment, rejected requests to sell them church land.

Elias Vogler, son of John Vogler and a major supporter of the African American community, proposed building a neighborhood for African Americans on church acreage southeast of town originally cleared to produce food for Salem's tradesmen. Finally approved in 1870, the community was originally named Liberia and the first lots were sold for ten dollars. It later became known as "Happy Hill" but the origin of that name is unknown.

Happy Hill soon became a neighborhood of working class families, many having been attracted to the area by the booming tobacco industry. Residents lived in single-family dwellings, duplexes, and large boarding houses. Many attended the African Moravian Church in Salem. Even with the encroachment o subsidized rental housing, a railroad, a state highway, and major utility lines, fragments of the historical community still survive today.

…several
building lots were laid out east of this place and beyond corporate limits, some of which have been taken by colored persons. New Liberia alias 'Happy Hill' is growing to be a village. Several houses have been recently erected.
The People's Press, February 19, 1874