Niland in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Camp Dunlap

Inscription. Three miles east of Niland are the remains of Camp Dunlap, established 15 October 1942 as a training base of the 12th Marines, the Artillery Regiment of the 3rd Marine Division. The camp was named in honor of Brigadier General Robert H. Dunlap, USMC, who is referred to as the "Father of Marine Corps Artillery". The 12th Marines, under the command of Colonel John B, Wilson, USMC, conducted extensive artillery training at Camp Dunlap before deploying in January 1943 to Auckland New Zealand. The regiment participated in combat campaigns in Bougainville, Northern Solomons, Guam, and Iwo Jima. After WW II, the camp was deactivated its buildings were removed, leaving only the building floors. These remnants earned the site its present nickname of "The Slabs".

Erected 2006 by Imperial County Board of Supervisors; Mrs. G.R. Hulse; E Clampus Vitus; Squibob Chapter.