Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginian Railway Station

Inscription. The Virginian Railway's 440-mile main line was completed in 1909 to transport coal from West Virginia to Tidewater. Standard Oil magnate Henry H. Rogers financed the $40 million project with William N. Page as his agent. The Virginian, famous for its superior infrastructure and innovative equipment, built its most substantial brick passenger depot in 1909 to serve Roanoke. Passenger service ended in 1956, and the Virginian merged with its longtime rival, the Norfolk and Western Railway, in 1959. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the depot is one of the few surviving structures of Roanoke's "other railroad."

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-122.)