Simi Valley in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Simi Elementary School

and Bungalows

These are Simi Valley's only school buildings of any significant age.

Simi School District was formed in 1889, and school was held in one of the colony houses, while the new building was built and furnished for $3000.

In 1902, Santa Susana School District was formed and a one-room school was built, followed by a red brick school in 1917. By the 1920's, the districts were unified, "Community Center” was formed, and Simi Valley High School built.

This school was opened in 1926. Lumber from the old Simi School was used in the bungalows at the south end of the school grounds.

Erected 1990 by County of Ventura. (Marker Number 139.)

Regarding Simi Elementary School. The school closed in 2014 due to low enrollment and the high cost to earthquake-proof the old buildings. Part of the property is now used as school maintenance and transportation facilities.

3. Simi Elementary School
4. Bungalow
One of two bungalows facing Deodora Street.
5. Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center
3050 Los Angeles Ave, former Methodist Church, built c. 1920s, Ventura County Historical Landmark No. 67.
6. Elephant Rock
Located in Sycamore Park. Once a Chumash campsite, and a popular picnicking spot for Simi Valley pioneer families. Ventura County Historical Landmark No. 136.