Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk & Western Class A #1218

Driver diameter: 70 inches
Tractive effort: 114,000 pounds-force (lbf)
Tender capacity: Coal—30 tons; Water—22,000 gallons; Weight: 378,000 lbs.
Grate area: 122 square feet

The Norfolk & Western (N&W) Class A steam locomotives were produced during the 1930s-1950s. They were designed to be powerful but low maintenance.

The Class A locomotives were the most mechanically modern American locomotives for their time, and one of the early Class As was displayed at the New York World's Fair in 1939. The 1218 was built in two weeks during the spring of 1943 with the specific approval of the War Department at the height of World War II, breaking all prior shop records.

Class A 1218 was used to pull coal trains between the Virginia cities of Roanoke and Norfolk. It is likely that the 1218 was also used to move troop trains and equipment trains during the war.

The

1218 is the last remaining Class A. When N&W decided to move from steam to diesel locomotives, the Class As were gradually retired from regular service between the years 1958-1959. 1218 was retired in July 1959. The 1218 was one of three locomotives sold in July 1959 to Union Carbide in Charleston, West Virginia, to serve as stationary oil fired boilers.

In 1985, the locomotive was moved to Birmingham, Alabama, for restoration in order to participate in passenger excursion service. The overhaul took two years, and 1218 ran excursions from 1987-1991. It was officially retired from excursion service in 1994. The engine is no longer operational.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.