Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bekeart’s Gun Shop

Replacement Marker.
Inscription. Jules Francois Bekeart was a gunsmith who came here in 1849 to sell guns and mine gold. He soon became a close friend of James Marshall. The hard labor of gold mining was not to his liking so “Frank” Berkeart continued his successful gunsmith business in a wood frame and canvas building near this site. This brick building was constructed in 1852 after the previous building burned. It is thought to be Coloma’s oldest original structure.

Text of original marker:
Jules Francois Bekeart was a gunsmith who came here in 1849 to mine gold and soon became a close friend of James Marshall. The hard labor of gold mining was not to his liking, so “Frank” Berkeart started a highly successful gunsmith business in a wood-frame and canvas building near this site. This brick building was constructed in 1852 after the wood building burned. It is thought to be Coloma’s oldest structure.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

Original Marker.
Alma Lavenson Photographer, Owner Bancroft Library, UC Berkeley, circa 1968
5. Bekeart’s Gun Shop
6. Bekeart’s Store - Coloma, California
Description on Postcard:
It was on Jan.24, 1848 that James Marshall, while turning off the water to Sutter's sawmill, happened to notice gold flakes in the mill race. The news leaked out and soon miners swarmed over the countryside. On April 25, 1851 Coloma became the county seat of El Dorado County, only to lose it to Hangtown (Placerville) in 1857. Jules Francios Bedeart,[note misspelling of name] who first came to Coloma on April 10, 1849, built a little brick store. The building bricks came from a yard in Sacramento. Jim Marshall, who was doing odd jobs, made the counters for the Bekeart store...M.P.