Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Trailer Train Flatcar #470534 and Sea-Land Containers

Manufacturer: Bethlehem Steel Corporation, 1955
Length: 75 feet
Load limit: 121,000 pounds

This flatcar is the forerunner of today's piggyback and container cars. The trailer/container flatcar was developed to help roads regain business lost to highway transportation. A train can haul trailers for long distances at a much lower cost than can a tractor-trailer.

Two hundred of these flatcars were produced by the Bethlehem Steel Corporation for the Trailer Train Company, now known as TTX Company.

This flatcar was designed to carry two intermodal containers. Intermodal cargo is shipped to its destination by a combination of more than one mode of transportation, such as trucks and trains.

These two Sea-Land containers are mounted on 35 foot trailers. They are held in place with a "fifth wheel" assembly harness.

The "container" concept was invented by Sea-Land founder Malcolm McLean of Winston Salem, North Carolina. Sea-Land is a global container transportation company. This container concept is now used worldwide to efficiently move freight. These containers have holes on the corners that receive locking pins to hold them together when they are stacked on top of one another and also allow cranes to pick up the containers and place them on ships, rail

cars, trucks, or into an airplane.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.