Clifton in Greenlee County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Black Hills National Back Country Byway

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, March 11, 2010
Inscription. "Riches from the Earth"
Imagine traveling this winding dirt road during the 1920s. The Byway takes you on a journey back through time when people relied on the land for their survival. As you enjoy the harsh beauty of the countryside, reflect on the past and what may have been.

This road was not just a means of transportation but a necessity for settlement of this region. It was a vital link between the fertile farmlands of the Saffold Valley and the mineral wealth of the mountains around Clifton and Morenci. The road was also used by cattlemen working their ranches.

These lifestyles which were so closely linked to the land still exist today. Both then and now, Arizonians have used the "Riches from the Earth" to make their living.

Know Before You Go
The Byway is unpaved but accessible with high-clearance vehicles during dry weather. To enjoy the 21-mile-long Byway, plan at least two hours driving time.
Travel requirements
• Speed limit along the Byway is 15 mpn
• High-clearance vehicles are recommended
• Maximum vehicle length is 20 feet
• Trailers and motor homes are not recommended
Words to Live By
• When driving this winding mountain road, always expect a vehicle around the next bend and yield the right-of-way to uphill traffic.
Caution! Portions of the Black Hills Back Country Byway are narrow with steep drop-offs.
• Travelers should always carry an ample supply of drinking water.