Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk & Western EMD SD45 #1776

65 miles per hour (mph)
Tractive effort (starting): 92,000 pounds
Wheel diameter: 40 inches
Trucks: 6-Wheel

Built in 1970, the 1776 was one of 115 SD45s purchased by the Norfolk & Western (N&W) Railway. It was delivered in the "Pevler Blue" paint scheme, named for N&W president Herman Pevler.

In honor of the 200th Anniversary of the Declaration of Independence, the 1776 was painted red, white, and blue. This patriotic color scheme adorned the engine from 1974-1978 as it headed trains across the N&W system.

The engine was painted black in 1978 and continued in service until 1988. In 2011, as part of the Museum's collection, the engine was voted a People's Choice Award Winner in the Virginia Association of Museums' Top Ten Endangered artifacts competition as well as the winner of Trains Magazine's annual $10,000 rail project award. Its cosmetic restoration was completed in 2012 in the Norfolk Southern Shops in Chattanooga, Tennessee.

Erected by Virginia Museum of

Transportation, Inc.