Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk & Western ALCO RS-3 Diesel Electric #300

Cylinders: 12
Fuel capacity: 1,400 gallons
Tractive effort: 53,000 lbs.
Maximum speed: 65 miles per hour (mph)

The American Locomotive Company (ALCO) was the first locomotive builder to offer commercial diesel electric locomotives. It produced 1,370 RS-3 diesel-electric locomotives between 1950-1956. The RS-3 is the most frequently seen locomotive that ALCO built. The RS-3 replaced the RS-2. The primary difference between these two models is that the RS-3 is slightly more powerful.

The ALCO RS-3s were Norfolk & Western (N&W) Railway's first diesel engines. Eight were built for N&W between 1955-1956, including #300 which was built in 1955.

This unit was first used on the N&W Lynchburg, Virginia, to Durham, North Carolina branch. Although these locomotives are designed for switching, RS-3s would haul local freight and commuter passenger trains on occasion. The term "road switcher" refers to a locomotive of this sort.

A number of RS-3s have survived and are located in other museums throughout the United States.

Erected by