Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wabash E8A Diesel-Electric #1009

Wheel configuration: A1A-A1A
Horsepower: 2,250
Engine: 12 cylinder model 567B
Top Speed: 98 miles per hour (mph)

The E8A #1009 was built for passenger service on the Wabash Railroad. 450 of the E8A units were built between 1949-1954. 1009 has the distinction of being the 10,000th locomotive built by EMD.

The characteristic blue and silver paint earned the locomotive the nickname "bluebird," and some referred to the front end shape as a "bulldog nose."

1009 pulled such notable trains as the Wabash Cannonball, City of St. Louis, City of Kansas City, as well as other Wabash passenger trains.

Wabash Railroad was leased to Norfolk & Western (N&W) Railway in October 1964 and was officially merged with Norfolk Southern in 1991. #1009 was retired from service in June 1967 and was then donated to the Museum.

In late 2012, this locomotive was sent to the Norfolk Southern

Shops in Roanoke for a cosmetic overhaul and then to Chattanooga, Tennessee, for painting. It returned to the museum in early 2014.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.