Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk & Western Class G1 #6

Wheel configuration: 2-8-0
Tractive effort: 29,376 pounds-force (lbf)
Driver diameter: 50 inches
Tender capacity: 13.8 tons coal, 6,000 gallons water

Locomotives with a 2-8-0 wheel arrangement were one of the most popular steam engine types and were used throughout the United States. The G1 could pull up to 50 wooden rail cars at a speed of 35 miles per hour (mph). One of the most visually interesting features of this locomotive is the pilot, commonly known as the cowcatcher, on the front of the engine.

Steam locomotives during this era were hand fired, which means the coal was manually shoveled into the boiler by a locomotive fireman.

The Class G1 #6 was built in January 1897 for the Norfolk & Western (N&W) Railway. Its original number was 352. At the time of production, this locomotive cost $10,800.

This engine was sold in May 1917
to the Virginia-Carolina Railroad and was renumbered to 6. N&W reacquired the 6 in 1920 when the N&W purchased the Virginia-Carolina line. It was used on the Abingdon Branch which ran from Abingdon, Virginia, to West Jefferson, North Carolina. The 6 was last used to pull livestock cars on the Honaker Branch in the western part of Virginia in 1955. It was retired in January 1955. This is the oldest locomotive in the Museum's collection. Another example of this type of locomotive can be seen at the origination point of the Virginia Creeper Trail in Abingdon, Virginia.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.