Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginian Railway Caboose #321

Length: 14 feet 10.5 inches
Observation: Cupola
Construction: Steel
Class: Virginian C-10/N&W C-30

A caboose was a rail crew car located at the end of a freight train. They also served as the conductor's office. The first crew cars were modified boxcars or flatbed cars. Later they became specialized vehicles, often with raised cupolas or side projections. Cabooses typically included sleeping and cooking facilities although most crews opted to stay in railroad-owned hotels by the 1940s.

Cabooses were used on freight trains until the 1980s, when they were phased out due to improved safety technology. Cabooses are now used on rail maintenance or hazardous materials trains or on heritage and tourist railroads.

This Virginian Railway Caboose was one of 25 of its class (#300-324). This car originally had four bunks and a coal stove. It was converted in 1979 to propane gas heat, and all but one of the bunks was removed. The Norfolk & Western (N&W) Railway Company acquired the car in 1959 when the Virginian Railway merged with N&W. It was repainted in the N&W paint scheme and renumbered to #530321 in the 1960s. It was repainted again in the Virginian paint scheme and number by the

museum in 1983, and was restored once more in 2013-2014.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.