Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mining Train

Inscription.
This small train once hauled many tons of zinc ore from the earth, operating through a tunnel connecting mines in Ivanhoe and Austinville, Virginia. Constructed by the Fulford Company in 1948, the two battery-powered locomotives feature roller bearings, trolley type controls and primitive cable braking. Cars are connected by linking and pin. The red car carried explosives used in blasting. The track gauge for this train is 2 feet; standard gauge track for full sized trains is 4 feet 8.5 inches between the rails.

The New Jersey Zinc Company had its origins in northwestern New Jersey. The Sussex Zinc and Copper Mining and Manufacturing Corporation was incorporated in 1848 for the purpose of mining zinc, and the New Jersey Exploration and Mining Company was incorporated in 1849 for the purpose of mining iron. In 1852, the two companies merged to form the New Jersey Zinc Company. The New Jersey Zinc Company was the largest producer of zinc and zinc products in the United States from 1897 until the time of its merger with Gulf and Western Industries, Inc. in 1966.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.