Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginian Class SA #4

Weight: 182,300 pounds (lbs.)
Cylinders: 22 inches by 28 inches
Boiler pressure: 200 pounds per square inch (psi)
Speed: 10 miles per hour (mph)

Virginian Railway Class SA #4, also known as "Four Spot," is an eight wheel switcher. It was built in August 1910 for the Virginian Railway and was one of five of this class built for the railroad between 1909 and 1910. It is the only Virginian steam locomotive to survive today.

This engine has 22 inch by 28 inch cylinders. The 51 inch drivers are typical of this type of heavy switcher. This class of locomotive operated in a wide range of settings, from Class I railroads to industrial yards.

The tender has a capacity of 5,000 gallons of water and 10 tons of coal. The tender alone weighs 111,400 pounds when fully loaded.

After retiring from service in 1957, #4 was given to the City of Princeton, West Virginia, where it went on display in front of the Mercer County Court House. Unfortunately, exposure to the weather and vandalism led

to severe deterioration of the locomotive.

The #4 was traded to N&W for a caboose in 1960. It was refurbished by the N&W Shops and placed in the Museum in 1963.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.