Beaumont in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First National Bank Building

Inscription.
Founded on April 9, 1889, the First National Bank of Beaumont enjoyed an economic revitalization in the 1930s after the area's second major oil boom. A special meeting of the bank's board of directors was held on January 16, 1935, to discuss plans to erect a new building. Present at the meeting were board members W. C. Gilbert, P. B. Doty, E. E. Plumly, C. H. Cambers, T. F. Rothwell, J. S. Gordon, W. P. H. McFaddin, Dr. Tom Andrus, Stuart Smith, H. A. Dodd, J. H. Phelan, Robert Corley, C. E. Broussard, and T. S. Reed.

The two architectural firms of Steinman, Steinman, & Goldman and Stone & Pitts were chosen to design the new building, and the construction contract was awarded to the Knutson Construction Company. The bank moved into the building in February 1937, with armed guards employed to move the cash deposits.

Outstanding features of the art deco limestone and granite building include stepped-back massing and decorative friezes depicting various aspects of banking and such local industries as shipping, lumber, agriculture, and oil. The bank continued to operate in this building until 1963, when it moved to new facilities across the street.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1989

Incised on marker Marker Sponsored in 1988 by Joe H. Tonahill