White Springs in Hamilton County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Historic Architecture of White Springs

Inscription. Human inhabitants of this area found bountiful resources with which to build themselves shelters. Palmettos made roofs, trees were fashioned into log walls, native limestone formed sturdy foundations, and the semi-tropical climate precluded the need for much more than a fireplace to provide warmth.

Early white settlers built log homes for their families. The first hotel was built of logs and accommodated visitors seeking the healing effect of the sulphurous waters. This first resort hotel was conveniently located near the spring, which was enclosed in a wooden structure facing the romantic Suwannee River.

Prosperity and sawmills brought wood frame structures, mostly built of native cypress and pine in the vernacular styles favored by builders of the area. Wide porches and verandas took advantage of gentle breezes coming from the shady streets. Homes raised on pilings afforded the maximum ventilation in the summer heat, as did central halls that encouraged drafts. Prominent citizens employed skilled builders with formal house plans to build suitable homes for their affluent lifestyles. The Camp house, built by timber baron Benjamin Franklin Camp in the Queen Anne style typifies the grander home favored by prosperous citizens.

Affluent citizens bankrolled the building of ever-grander hotels and commercial structures
of bricks brought by rail from Georgia. Native limestone rock was used as a decorative element. Cement with coquina shell and granite aggregate was employed to build the foundation of the new Spring House in 1906.

Structures found in the White Springs Historic District are representative of the architectural styles popular over the years. Classical Revival, Bungalow, Queen Anne, Gothic Revival, Mediterranean Revival, “Cracker-Style” and other types of structures can all be found in White Springs.

(marker visible near center, between sidewalk and fence)