Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dempsey-Willard Fight

"The Fight of the Century"

By J.T. Lambrou, April 30, 2021
Inscription.

Jess Willard, the 6' 6" 245-pound boxing champion, was a shy and gentle Kansas native who had won the championship from Jack Johnson of Texas in 1915 in Havana, Cuba. Jack (William Harrison) Dempsey of Manassa, Colorado, hailed as the greatest fighter of the half-century by the Associated Press, began his career in 1911, defeating opponents with his trademark bobbing and weaving style. Dempsey's manager, Jack "Doc" Kearns, captured the attention of fight promoter Tex Rickard, who was looking for a Willard challenger. Despite the size and weight difference of the boxers, the bout was arranged.

On July 4, 1919, at what is now Bayview Park, a stadium built entirely of wood solely for this event seating 80,000, housed the Dempsey-Willard fight and 19,000 spectators. Water and newspaper were a dollar each, the latter being used to keep freshly cut wood from staining the attendant's pants. Dempsey, dwarfed by the defending champion, floored Willard seven times in the first round, and ultimately won after the third round, becoming heavyweight champion and earning $25,000. Receipts totaled $452,224 paving the way for future million-dollar
2. Dempsey-Willard Fight Marker reverse
boxing matches.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Bayview Retirees Golf Course and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 45-48.)

A severely broken jaw was just one of the wounds Willard suffered during the fight. When the fight was over and he was looked at by physicians, it was determined that he had a broken cheek bone, caved-in by Dempsey as well as broken ribs and permanent hearing loss.
(Submitted on May 1, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. Jack Dempsey