Arlington Heights in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dayton-Wright Plant 3

Inscription.
C.F. Kettering and E. A. Deeds formed Dayton-Wright Airplane Company in 1917 to build airplanes for World War I. The plane was called the DH-4 and was the only American—built aircraft to see action overseas during World War I.

These buildings were constructed in 1910 and 1911 to house the factory of Wilbur and Orville Wright's first airplane company, The Wright Company. General Motors purchased Dayton-Wright in 1919 and in 1923 the Inland Manufacturing Company was formed to produce laminated wood steering wheels for automobiles.

Regarding Dayton-Wright Plant 3. When General Motors built their manufacturing plant, they preserved the historic Wright factory buildings. The plant closed in 2009 and the newer buildings were demolished. In 2019, this site was added to the National Register of Historic Places, and it became part of Dayton Aviation Heritage National Park. It is being refurbished and will be open to the public.

3. Dayton-Wright Plant 3
This photo is in the window above the front door.