Urban Core in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Catherine Street Fire Station

Inscription.
Built ten months after the great Jacksonville Fire of 1901. It serves as the most obvious link between present day Jacksonville and its turn of the century catastrophe, which is still the largest metropolitan fire ever to occur in the South. Restoration of this station was made possible through assistance of the City of Jacksonville Firefighters, The Mayor’s Office and the Florida Department of State Division of Historical Resources.

Erected by Jacksonville Firefighters, Jacksonville Mayor’s Office and the Florida Department of State, Division of Historical Resources.

Catherine Street Fire Station (Jacksonville Fire Museum) image. Click for more information.
3. Catherine Street Fire Station (Jacksonville Fire Museum)