Booneville in Owsley County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Owsley County Veterans Memorial

By Rev. Ronald Irick, April 21, 2021
1. Owsley County Veterans Memorial

This memorial is dedicated to Owsley County men who lost their lives in World War II

Clarence Amis · Fred Baker · Harlan Baker · Hobert Baker · Harold Barrett · Everett Becknell · Charles Bowles · Charlie Bowman · Lester Callahan · Hays Campbell · Roy Campbell · Bernie Cole · Orlie C. Combs · Paul W. Couch · Blaine Edwards · Robert P. Edwards · Thomas E. Elkins · Beech Gilbert · Harry Mays · Everett Hensley · Fred Hensley · Dorrell Holcomb · Ray B. Holcomb · Woodard Johnson Lyman Kendrick Willie Lyle McDaniel Park McIntosh · William W. Mays · Luther Morris · William T. Pendergrass · Ellis Peters · George E. Rogers · Lucian Finley Scott · Virgil Sebastian · Elwood Taylor · Ray Terry · Joseph Wilder · William Warren

Greater love hath no man

Korean War
Hershel Elmo Barrett · John Roscoe Brewer · Paul Gene Herald · Charles E. Mahaffey · Archie Lee Reynolds · Roscoe Lee Roberts · Ellis Marshall

Vietnam War
Verlin R. Brandenburg · Gary Lee Evans · Thomas J. Gabbard · Estill McIntosh · Ronald McIntosh
2. Owsley County Veterans Memorial
· Ralph E. Peters · Lonnie C. Gibson · Clayton Middleton

WWI
William Claude Becknell · Grant Brewer · Thomas Flemming · Chester Gilbert · Samuel Hicks · Michael Riley · William R. Robinson · Zack Wilson

3. Owsley County Veterans Memorial
4. Owsley County Veterans Memorial