Central Harlem in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harlem YMCA

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription. The Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA) Building, 135th Street Branch, opened in 1933 as the largest such facility for African-American men and boys. At the time of its completion, it was one of the country's best equipped YMCA buildings. This branch was built from plans prepared by the architectural bureau of the National Council of the YMCA. Architect James C. Mackenzie, Jr. designed and supervised the construction. Clad in brick with Neo-Georgian style details, the eleven-story YMCA is c-shaped in plan above a four-story base. The building has setbacks and is dominated by a tower that continues to be a major presence on the Harlem skyline. Renamed the Harlem YMCA, this facility serves as one of Harlem's most important recreational and cultural centers with close ties to many notable figures in the Harlem and African-American communities.

Erected 1999 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

2. Harlem YMCA Marker - wide view
The marker is visible on the left.
McKay (1889-1948), a leading figure of the Harlem Renaissance who was resident here from 1941 until 1946." (Submitted on May 4, 2021.)

3. Harlem YMCA building, looking east along West 135th Street