Near Hampton in Franklin County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Power To The People

Rural Electrification Act of 1936

Inscription.
1936 The Rural Electrification Act (R.E.A.) signed by President Franklin Roosevelt provided loans for the purpose of construction of rural electrical generating plants.

1937, Feb. 10 - The Federated R.E.A. was incorporated forming together Butler, Franklin, Hardin, Grundy, Wright and Hancock Counties in Iowa. The Reeve power plant was built over the long, cold winter of 1937-38 by the Welden Brothers Construction Company of Iowa Falls.

1938, Mar. 23 - This plant became the first rural power plant west of the Mississippi River to energize the farmer owned lines.

Rural America was delivered out of darkness by the REA-Co-op Partnership. The rural farms powered by the electricity rapidly modernized their operations and lifestyles. Electric lights replaced lamps and lanterns. Appliances and machinery provided great labor savings and increased farm productivity. American industry grew stronger by manufacturing and selling more electric appliances and machinery to meet the needs of rural America.

Erected by Franklin County Historical Society.

Regarding Power To The People. This was the first rural cooperative electrical power generation station west of the Mississippi River. With the creation of the Rural Electrification Administration, the increase in farms with electricity went from 11% to over 77%.

The plant fell into disuse in 1950, but remained intact. It came into private hands and after most of the equipment was removed, it was turned over to the Franklin County Historical Society. Today, this important artifact in the history of rural electrification is a museum that, as of this writing, is only open by appointment.

The marker is attached to a concrete pillar that appears old enough to be original to the building, but if it is original, I do not know what service it provided. Four more pillars are in front of the building.
3. Reeve Electric Association Plant Museum
The plant is decommissioned but the sub station to the east of the building is very active. As a result, the entire property is surrounded by security fence. The four pillars in front of the building display the name of the museum and the letters R E A for Rural Electrification Administration.