Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Civilian Conservation Corps

The Red River Journey

Inscription. Franklin D. Roosevelt pledged that he would do everything in his power to ease the impact of the Depression. One of the most successful programs was the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). From 1933-1942, the CCC enrolled young men and assigned them to replant forests, create and repair state and national parks, restore historic structures, and more. Oklahoma CCC members built state parks such as Boiling Springs, Robbers Cave, and Quartz Mountain. Each man was paid $30 per month with $25 of it sent to his family. The men were fed and given a bed and a uniform. More than three million benefited from the CCC program during its existence. Harry Hopkins said, "Give a man a dole and you save his body and destroy his spirit. Give him a job and you save both body and spirit."

In front of the Civilian Conservation Corps statue, which was sculpted by John Gooden. He modeled the work after Reverend Melvin Grant, a CCC worker at Camp Wilkerson in Oklahoma, 1940–1.