Everettville in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Federal Mine No. 3

Remember The Miners

Dedicated to the 149+ Miners Who Died Here

1920 • Mike Bolonko • 1922 • Larry Harachuk • George Derifaj • 1923 • Paso Rumble • 1924 • William McKeever • 1926 • James Marshall, Jr. • Albert Adams • 1927 • Edward Allen • Mateo Alonzo • Edward Alston • George Anderson • J.Luther Anderson • Aaron Barnes • John Batcha • Ben Blackman, Jr. • T.J Blackman • Patrick Brennen, Jr. • Edward Brooks • Charles H. Brown • Al Davis Burell • Franklin Burgess • William Burks • Commodore Burton • Wm. Buzzard • Ambrogio Campanelli • Cicero Campbell • Clayton Carter • Harry Cohen • E.C. Coleman • Thomas Daughtery • Link Davenport, Jr. • Link Davenport, Sr. • Harold L. Davis • Roy Davis • Tony Diaz • Charles Drake • Cecil Erskine • Earl Erskine • William Erskine • Steve Faezekas • Rufus Fields • Samuel Flanigan • Paul Fletcher • Frank Foley • M. Frazier • Charles Garrett • Joe Geleis • Frank Goodwin • John Hill • Moses Hodges • Roscoe Hooper • William Hunter • Allen Jackson • Troy Jackson • William Jackson • Richard Jones • Bart Lamb • Thomas Lamb • Fred Laura • Orval Leach • Thomas Lewing • Samuel Little • Frank Lowery • Bolden Lundy • Will Lyons • Frank Maga • Irvin Mallory • Oscar Maxwell • Carl McCarty • Harvey
McKay • Noah Montgomery • Denzil Morrison • George Morrison • Bill Murdock • Bernard Murphy * • James B. Murphy * • Lewis Murphy • Lawrence Nairne • Stewart Napper • Casto Nicholas • Andy Padobnik • John Parker • J.M. Pennington • William Perkins • Nick Pertnobuh • Robert Peters • Robert Petus • Jerome Pyles • Carl Queen • Joe Radish • William Reese • Samuel Reynolds, Jr. • Pete Rockovich, Jr. • Henry Russell • Henry S. Saunders • Frank Schaffer • Byron Shoaf • Thomas Short • Ernest Smith • John Smith • Richard Smith • Martin Stone • Virgil Straight • Jesse Streety • Tim Sullivan • Jim Taylor • Bernard Tippen * • Jasper Toothman • Charles Townsend • Wilbert Underwood • Alvie Varner • Fred Warbo • Frank Ware • John Watkivich • Tom Weatherly • Charles Willard • Brooks Williams • Harry Williams • Otis Williams • Wade Wilson • Ralph Wright • Porter Zimmon • Miner Unknown • 1928 • Floyd Caldwell • Charles Wilson • 1929 • Lloyd Wilt • Wm. C. Gartley • 1930 • William Harris • George Mayhew • 1931 • Albert Cotega • 1932 • Yova Beckish • George Feaster • Aaron Mitchell • Virgil Jones • Kenneth Murphy • 1933 • Charles Yost • 1935 • Gilbert
Brown • 1936 • Joe Bartus • Robert Peters • Tony Cie • 1937 • Charles Harvey • Ross Falbo • 1943 • Walter Crosby • John Starr * • 1944 • Saul Terrell • 1945 • James Frazier • Elmo Trowbridge • 1946 • Kenneth Hall • Woodrow Neer • 1948 • Ray Palmer • Carl Weaver • 1951 • Raymond L. Batten •

* Depicts Veterans

View of the marker with the entrance to Friendship Baptist Church in the foreground.

More about this marker. Pickhandle Hill Road is a gravel road with no road sign at its intersection with River Road. For GPS purposes, the approximate address near Pickhandle Hill Road is 4403 River Road.