Near Syracuse in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

“Our Home So Dear”

By Connor Olson, April 16, 2021
Captions:
Drawing of what the Frary home may have looked like.

Guy Frary's drawings of stories the children told. What do you think is happening in these stories?
Inscription.  A close look around this area will reveal what remains of the foundation of the Frary's little home. This modest home was the center of life for the family. Because of their remote island location, this is where the children received their education and enjoyed homespun entertainment. It is where the family gathered in times of joy and sorrow.

Before moving west, Alice Frary had been a school teacher in Wisconsin. She taught her children at home from her old textbooks. To stay informed of current events, they read periodicals, magazines and other materials given to by friends and family. The children would spend winters studying, quizzing another, reading and drawing. They made up and told stories which the children would illustrate.

One of the family's prized possessions was Alice's little pipe organ. During the quiet evening hours, music would fill the house as the Frarys gathered to sing hymns and harmonize together.

When the family left in 1902, many possessions were left behind including the pipe organ. Time and weather took their toll, leaving only scattered remnants of this once beloved home.

2. Site of Frary Homestead

"Uncle Will [Bentley] and father built the house. It was a long rectangular facing east. In time, father built a partition across it about two-thirds in length. Then, he built a slanting addition across it - the west side where we had our kitchen in half and Guy slept in the partitioned other end... The north end was our bedroom
-Grace May Frary

Erected by Utah State Parks.