Near Syracuse in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Island Adventures

Inscription. Despite living four miles from their nearest neighbor and having no church, school or town, the Frary children lived very happily on Antelope Island. With imaginations as wide and wild as the landscape around them, they found much to explore.

They would venture up the nearby canyons and have picnics under the trees. They played games on boulders and spent many summer hours floating and swimming in Great Salt Lake. They climbed Frary Peak (back then it was known as Fremont Peak) several times, though it was dangerous because of the steep, rocky cliffs.

Mr. Frary would take them sailing to explore other islands, collect bird eggs and pick wildflowers. They would go on day trips to Saltair Resort on holidays. When the children were a little older, they would take vacationers out sailing by moonlight on warm, summer evenings.

In the winter they studied, read, drew sketches, and wrote stories from their imaginations. They also loved to gather around the kitchen stove, with only coals for light, and tell ghost stories or play word games.

"In spite of the fact that we were what would now be called underprivileged' children, we enjoyed many privileges and much happiness that children of today do not know. We had all of the outdoors to explore and the great, mysterious Salt Lake in which to swim

and float."
-Grace May Frary

Island Entertainment
Bill Nye's joke books were a popular evening read for the Frary children. Guy would read aloud from it, and the younger children would laugh.

Mr. Frary was not the only one drawn to sailing on Great Salt Lake, Captain David Davis, a friend of the Frarys, founded the Great Salt Lake Yacht club. The photo at right shows the Cambria II, built by "Cap Davis in 1901.

Saltair was a popular resort built in 1893. It was located just across the lake to the south of Antelope Island. By the early 1920s it was drawing nearly half a million visitors a year. The Frarys visited on occasion, and It is where Grace recalls seeing Charles K. Harris perform his popular hit "After the Ball."

Erected by Utah State Parks.

2. Frary Homestead Site