Brush Park in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Detroit Urban League

Inscription. The Detroit Urban League began in 1916 with Forrester B. Washington as executive director, and Henry G. Stevens as president. The organization’s initial purpose was the improvement of the social, moral, and material status of the large number of blacks who migrated to the city during and directly after World War I. Its objectives expanded considerably under the leadership of John C. Dancy, executive director from 1918-60. The league has responded flexibly to ever changing contemporary problems. Seeking employment and housing opportunities for blacks, this institution has also offered a variety of social services including health care and recreational facilities. Responding to a maturing city, and its circumstances, the Detroit Urban League continues to serve Detroit’s black community.

Erected 1978 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L0443.)

The Detroit Urban League is headquartered in the Albert Kahn House seen here. This was added to National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1972.