Brush Park in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alpha House

Inscription. Built about 1918, this Neoclassical-style structure houses Gamma Lambda Chapter, third graduate chapter of the first black national Greek letter fraternity in the United States: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Founded in 1906 at Cornell University, the fraternity’s aims are manly deeds, scholarship and love for all mankind. This local chapter, established in 1919, served as a focal point for black social, cultural, educational, and community service activities in an era when there were few other outlets. The chapter continues civic and cultural work and involvement in nonprofit business enterprises that benefit the metropolitan Detroit community. Martin Luther King, Jr., W.E.B. Du Bois, and Edward “Duke” Ellington, among others, are national members who have achieved prominence.

Erected 1978 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L0549.)

The Alpha House is a two story, rectangular brick building, built in a vernacular Craftsman style with a hipped roof and asymmetric facade. The front façade has a partial-width elevated front porch, surrounded by a low brick wall with Tuscan columns and capped with a hipped roof. The porch is reached by a set of concrete steps, and two concrete steps that lead up to the upper end of the porch and the main entry. On the left side of the porch is a two-story bay window with double-hung windows; the other half has a box bay window on the second floor above the porch. A hipped dormer projects
above the roof in the center of the facade.
(Submitted on December 22, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)