Medbury Park in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Creating A Legend

at the Ford Piquette Avenue Plant

Inscription. The Ford Motor Company Piquette Avenue Plant became the "laboratory"
in which Henry Ford explored design and created the car that changed the world, the Model T. Built for Ford Motor Company in 1904, its three brick stories rose next to the railroad tracks, with firewalls and sprinklers to minimize the risk of fire, with nearly 400 windows to maximize light into its 400-foot length. Ford business manager James Couzen's office was on the main floor, but Henry Ford's office was on the second floor, near the vehicle design and innovation and production that he nurtured.

You Auto Know
The company moved into the Piquette plant 18 months after starting operations in a rented building on Mack Avenue in June 1903.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Left most marker