Ontario in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Pillar of Strength / The Light of Freedom

1. Center plaque. "A Pillar..."
Inscription. A Pillar of strength, standing as One, heavy in Weight, You are of Metal, with all your Integrity and Assurance, You are the Stabilizer

This anchor is dedicated to all the United States Armed Forces POW's and MIA's by employees of the Ginna Nuclear Power Plant.

The light of freedom still burns brightly in our world today because of the service and sacrifice of America's men and women in uniform.

One Nation's servicemen and women have fought the forces of tyranny and won victories for liberty, human dignity, and the ideals of democracy.

We remember, with profound gratitude, those who suffered captivity and those whose fate remains unknown.

We also honor and pay tribute to those valiant families of our servicemen and women who remain missing - families who have had to suffer not only the absence of their loved ones, but also the uncertainty of their fate.

"You Shall Not be Forgotten."

Erected 2004 by Employees of the Ginna Nuclear Power Plant.